Der Gebrauch von Cookies erlaubt uns Ihre Erfahrungen auf dieser Website zu optimieren. Wir verwenden Cookies zu Statistikzwecken und zur Qualitätssicherung. Durch Fortfahren auf unserer Website stimmen Sie dieser Verwendung zu. Erfahren Sie mehr

State Secretary Magnus Brunner

Portraitaufnahme Magnus Brunner

Born: 6.5.1972, Höchst, Austria

Political functions

  • State Secretary in the Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology since 7 January 2020
  • Member of the Federal Council, ÖVP, 1 May 2009 – 6 January 2020
  • Vice-President of the Federal Council, 5 December 2019 – 6 January 2020
  • Vice-President of the Federal Council, 3 April 2018 – 5 November 2019
  • Member of the municipal council of the municipality of Höchst 2000–2004

Career development

  • Trainee, Austrian Federation of Industry 1998
  • Managing Director, Platform "Vorarlberg for Governor Sausgruber 1999"
  • Office Manager, Office of Governor Herbert Sausgruber 1999–2002
  • Political Director, Austrian Economic Federation 2002–2005
  • Head of Corporate Development, Communication and Strategic Development, Illwerke VKw Group 2006
  • Executive Board, OeMAG Abwicklungsstelle für Ökostrom AG since 1 January 2007

Educational background

  • Postgraduate studies at King's College London (LL.M.) 1997–1998
  • Law studies at the University of Innsbruck and the University of Vienna (Dr. iur.) 1990–1996
  • Distance studies in business administration at the distance university of Hagen Germany 2004–2005
  • Private high school of the Cistercian Mehrerau Bregenz 1982–1990
  • Elementary school Höchst 1978–1982
  • Military service 1995–1996